Share Smart

Cookie Policy

Welcome to www.outplacement.ro!

We are committed to safeguard your right to personal data protection, according to all laws and regulations currently in force, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, hereinafter called GDPR.

Who we are

The Data Operator is BPI group (S.C. BPI MANAGEMENT CONSULTING ROMANIA S.R.L.), Romanian legal person, based in Bucharest, 22B Enăchiță Văcărescu Street, postal code 040157, as well as all its websites, www.bpi-group.ro and www.outplacement.ro.

BPI group is a personal data operator enrolled in the National Personal Data Processing Register under No. 8912/ 22 January 2014 and acts in the spirit of Law No. 677/2001 on the Protection of Individuals with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of Such Data, including on the basis of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

The aforementioned legal framework defines “personal data” as any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”). “Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Browsing our websites

When one visits our websites, we use cookies to automatically collect technical information that can identify the user, such as: IP address, type of browser, operating system, domain name or domain host used when browsing our websites.

A cookie is stored for a duration of up to one year and is associated to your IP address. Cookie files are small text files which your browser stores on your device.

The main purpose of collecting this information is to better understand, from a statistical point of view, how you use our websites and thus improve their performance, utility and efficiency. We also measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities in partnership with Google.

Browsing third party websites

When browsing our websites, you may notice links to third party websites. We are thus offering you the possibility to share content originating from BPI group to social networks such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter. This content has been created so that we can keep you up to date with relevant information that may be of interest to you. However, these third parties may store additional cookies on your device, whose processing we cannot control. We suggest that you checked the said websites and their privacy policies for more information on cookies and on how you can manage them.

How to manage cookies

Except for the case when you adjusted your browser’s settings to refuse cookies, our systems will generate cookies each time you access our websites.

You can refuse cookies by activating the corresponding setting of your browser so that all cookie details are eliminated. However, by activating this setting, it is possible that you cannot access certain parts of our websites or use certain functionalities.

If you want to request information about our Cookie Policy, please contact us by e-mail at protectiadatelor@bpi-group.com or by post at: BPI group, Bucharest, 22B Enăchiță Văcărescu Street, postal code 040157, Romania. We will periodically update our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy, and we will inform you on this either by posting information on our websites, or by contacting you directly.