Share Smart

Privacy policy

Welcome to www.outplacement.ro!

We are committed to safeguard your right to personal data protection, according to all laws and regulations currently in force, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, hereinafter called GDPR.

This Policy aims at providing information regarding the personal data we collect from you, the data that you make available by means of this website, as well as on the way we use them. We are taking all the necessary steps to protect all natural persons from any disclosure of their personal data.

Who we are

The Data Operator is BPI group (S.C. BPI MANAGEMENT CONSULTING ROMANIA S.R.L.), Romanian legal person, based in Bucharest, 22B Enăchiță Văcărescu Street, postal code 040157, as well as all its websites, www.bpi-group.ro and www.outplacement.ro.

BPI group is a personal data operator enrolled in the National Personal Data Processing Register under No. 8912/ 22 January 2014 and acts in the spirit of Law No. 677/2001 on the Protection of Individuals with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of Such Data, including on the basis of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

The aforementioned legal framework defines “personal data” as any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”). “Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

What types of personal data we collect and why?

As part of the activities carried out by BPI group, we collect personal data about you in your capacity of candidate to our recruitment, evaluation, outplacement or professional training processes. These are the data you provide in your CV or in your LinkedIn profile, such as: name and surname, age/ date of birth, address, level and type of education, professional experience, etc.

The primary purpose of collecting these data is: job candidates’ selection and placement process (recruitment, evaluation, career transition, outplacement, training, etc.). We may also use the collected data for the secondary purpose of informing you via electronic means about available job opportunities, relevant news or about our company’ services and products.

According to the law, the right to process personal data is conferred on a valid lawful basis. In the framework of the activities carried out by BPI group, these lawful bases can be:

  • Legitimate interest, in our capacity of approved service provider and authorised data operator by the clients of our services;
  • The informed consent of individuals who chose to send us information containing personal data, and, of course,
  • The legal obligations that we have when such information is requested by public authorities.

We will not disclose your personal data to any third parties others than those legally authorised to operate with personal data on behalf of BPI group and on behalf of our clients (e.g. online testing).

At BPI group, all data processing is subject to strict rules and is closely monitored. All BPI group employees who access personal data are bound to comply with privacy regulations and receive regular briefing and training on personal data regulations.

We pledge not to collect any other data than those needed to process for the purpose of data collection. Thus, BPI group does not collect special category data, as defined by Regulation (EU) 2016/679, such as: race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or belief, trade union membership, genetics, health or sexual orientation. Your personal data will not be subjected to automated decision-making processes, such as behavioral predicting profiling.

In running our websites, we collect certain information about identified natural persons or which can lead to the identification of natural persons, information which is provided by you as website user, either directly (when you fill in the contact form – name and surname, company, phone number, e-mail), or indirectly (IP address). We may use this information to send you various news about the events we organize or about our products and programs. We will not disclose these data to third parties by any means.

Also, the BPI group websites automatically collect certain types of information. Automated technologies may include using web server journals to collect IP addresses, cookies and web beacons. Collecting this information will allow us to better understand how you use our websites and thus improve their performance, utility and efficiency, as well as to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities.

Please refer to BPI group Cookie Policy.

How and for how long we store your data

During processing, we make sure that all adequate physical and electronic means are operational, to prevent destruction or accidental loss of information. We periodically update the implemented security measures to maintain an optimal level of security for your personal data. We will modify this Privacy Policy accordingly, and we will inform you on this either by posting information on our websites, or by contacting you directly.

We will store personal data only for the duration needed to achieve the purpose of its processing, while observing the applicable legislation. In case that BPI group will establish that it has a legitimate interest or a legal obligation to continue processing them, we will inform you accordingly. Also, we will keep them if you gave your informed consent to authorise data processing. We estimate that the abovementioned data processing activities will require storing your personal data for a period of 3 (three) years. Data will be deleted, archived or anonymised according to our procedures after this.

You rights as a data subject

In all cases, as regards processing your data by BPI group, you have the following rights, which we will respect without undue delays:

  • The right to access, rectify or delete your personal data;
  • The right to request the restriction of processing and to withdraw your consent related to processing;
  • The right to object to data processing.

Exempted are cases when this proves to be impossible or it requires disproportionate efforts.

According to the law, any proven or suspected breach of regulations regarding personal data will be promptly notified to the competent Supervisory Authority. Also, you have the possibility to exercise the right to file a complaint at the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP), by e-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro.

Do you want to request information about your personal data, or to request to amend or delete them? You may contact us by e-mail at protectiadatelor@bpi-group.com or by post at: BPI group, Bucharest, 22B Enăchiță Văcărescu Street, postal code 040157, Romania. We will make all the necessary steps to comply with your explicit wish.